Posts Tagged ‘Dorian Cedars’

National Finalists in American Ninja Warrior 4

Saturday, June 30th, 2012

Here is a list of the 90 national finalists in American Ninja Warrior 4 who advanced to Las Vegas to compete on the Mt. Midoriyama replica uber-course that was built there. There will be 10 wildcards added to these 90 competitors to make an even 100 runners, which is the traditional number that competed in the original Ninja Warrior Japan (Sasuke) for many years. The identity of these wildcards will be revealed when the show airs.

15 finalists from each of the 6 regions (listed below in order of finish) fought their way through their respective regional rounds and then the regional finals to advance to the first finals of American Ninja Warrior held in the US. Mad props to all these competitors, and hit LIKE to applaud them and share this list to spread the word of their awesomeness!

Southwest
Evan Dollard
Jesse La Flair
Kole Stevens
Remi Bakkar
Brent Steffenson
Chad Simpson
Derek Nakamoto
Dorian Cedars
Dan Mast
Paul Darnell
Sedderick Bassett
Ryan Thompson
Dylan Curry
Ronnie Shalvis Jr
Michael “Frosti” Zernow

Midwest
Matthew Derouen
Andrew Karsen
Jack Morgan
Stephen Volcko
Arthur Skov
Michael Silenzi
Nick ‘Lovin’ Stephforn
Johnathan Morin
Scott Robinson
Will Dodd
Joshua Grant
Andrew Lowes
Nate Aye
Nick Kostner
Cade Halada

Northeast
Tim Shieff
Luis Moco
Dan Galiczynski
Chris Wilczewski
Elet Hall
Travis Graves
Jesse Villareal
Christopher DiGangi
Andrew Wood
Danny Johnson
Bradley Smith Jr.
Phillip Pirollo
John Sapinoso
Matt Mings
Michael Pericoloso

Northwest
James McGrath
Travis Furlanic
David Campbell
Sean Noble
Kyle Cochrane
Justin Sweeney
Josh Horsley
Nathan Sausedo
Justin Walcker
J.B. Douglas
Kevan Reoli
Ben Snead
Brian Kretsch
Gunner Bahn
Patrick McGrath

Midsouth
Paul Kasemir
Brandon Douglass
Brian Arnold
Jaret Salas
Kevin Klein
Sat Khalsa
Ahmed Toure
Josh Lobeck
Lorin Ball
Jake Smith
Bob Pondrom
Nathaniel Spencer
James Wyatt
Tremayne Dortch
Alan Connealy

Southeast
David “Flip” Rodriguez
Drew Dreschel
Travis Rosen
Jared “J.J.” Woods
Michael Ekhert
Bull Bullard
Sean Morris
William Brown
Thomas Hall
Brendan Kelly
Andy Taylor
Adam Grossman
Niko Bogucki
Tony Reddick
Paul O’Connor

Southwest on Deck

Sunday, May 20th, 2012

The season of American Ninja Warrior 4 starts tonight on G4 and continues tomorrow night on NBC showing the Southwest regional and regional final rounds.  The Southwest region is chock-full of legitimate ninja studs and is arguably the strongest of the six regions in this year’s competition.  Including top competitors Levi Meeuwenberg, Shane Daniels, Luci Romberg, and Brian Orosco from the LA-based Tempest Academy, as well as other top guns and fan favorites like Kelvin “Grandpa Ninja” Antoine, Brent Steffensen, Dorian Cedars, Michael “Frosti” Zeroniow, Ryan “Cloud” Cousins, and Evan “Rocket” Dollard….the Southwest region episodes are sure to amaze, inspire and shock!

Click LIKE if you are eagerly anticipating, watching and/or digging the Southwest region episodes this week!  I’ll post some results and commentary when everything is aired and public.

American Ninja Warrior 2 Semifinalists

Monday, December 13th, 2010

Congrats to those 30 studs who concluded the opening round course in the fastest time to advance to the semifinals which should air this Wednesday Dec 15th on G4. Below is a list, from fastest to slowest, of those 30 who have forever grabbed a tiny piece of immortality in the world of obstacle course nutjobs. Special shout-outs to David Campbell and Travis Furlanic who helped train me at their personal course back in July, and to Ryan Stratis and Travis Rose who I hung out with a lot at the event itself. You guys are super-studs, and I look forward to watching to see how far you progress!

1) Trevor Vaughn in 39.05 seconds
2) David Money in 40.52 seconds
3) Travis Furlanic in 40.65 seconds
4) Brian Orosco in 41.23 seconds
5) Levi Meeuwenberg in 42.92 seconds
6) Ryan Cousins in 43.86 seconds
7) Paul Kasemir in 44.77 seconds
8. William Spencer in 45.75 seconds
9) Travis Rosen in 46.73 seconds
10) Chris Wilczewski in 48.72 seconds
11) Evan Dollard in 49.37 seconds
12) Sean Morris in 49.76 seconds
13) Richard King in 49.98 seconds
14) Caine Sinclair in 50.62 seconds
15) Ryan Brier Rachall in 50.69 seconds
16) Patrick Cusic in 51.62 seconds
17) David Campbell in 52.45 seconds
18) Dorian Cedars in 52.87 seconds
19) Shane Daniels in 55.07 seconds
20) Adam Laplante in 56.43 seconds
21) Andrew Taber in 56.50 seconds
22) Adam Truesdell in 57.62 seconds
23) Austin Greene in 57.96 seconds
24) Ibrahim Peek in 57.98 seconds
25) Ryan Stratis in 58.96 seconds
26) Lorin Ball in 59.74 seconds
27) Brent Steffensen in 1:02.74 seconds
28) Christopher Geis in 1:03.60 seconds
29) Thomas Hall in 1:04.67 seconds
30) Andrew Karsen in 1:06.02 seconds